the 17th Annual WIN Awards

17 Honoree Abigail Disney

17 Honoree Irena Medavoy


Nominees p1

Nominees p2

Nominees p3

Nominees p4

Nominees p5

Nominees p6

Nominees p7

Nominees p8

Nominees p9

Nominees p10

Nominees p11

Nominees p12

Nominees p13

Nominees p14

Nominees p15

Nominees p16

Nominees p17


17 Host

Presenters p1

Presenters p2

Co-Chairs p1

Co-Chairs p2

Co-Chairs p3

Co-Chairs p4

Co-Chairs p5

Musical Guest

WIN 17

Feature Film

Grandma (Sony Pictures Classics) Writer: Paul Weitz; Director: Paul Weitz; Producers: Terry Dougas, Paris Kasidokostas Latsis, Andrew Miano, Paul Weitz; Executive Producers: Dan Balgoyen, Stephanie Meurer, Danielle Renfrew; Co-Producer: Brenda Vogel; Associate Producer: Lauren Tuck

Mistress America (Fox Searchlight) Writers: Noah Baumbach, Greta Gerwig (Screenplay By); Director: Noah Baumbach; Producers: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub, Greta Gerwig ; Executive Producers: Sophie Mas, Lourenço Sant'Anna; Co-Producers: Oscar Boysoner

Far from the Madding Crowd (Fox Searchlight) Writers: Thomas Hardy (Novel), David Nicholls (Screenplay); Director: Thomas Vinterberg; Producers: Allon Reich, Andrew Macdonald; Co-Producer: Anita Overland, Executive Producer: Christine Langan; Associate Producer: Joanne Smith

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Fox Searchlight) Writer: Jesse Andrews (Novel and Screenplay), Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon; Producers: Jeremy Dawson, Dan Fogelman, Steven Rales; Executive Producer: Nora Skinner; Co-Producers: Michael Sledd, Jeff Sommerville

Suffragette (Focus Features) Writer: Abi Morgan; Director: Sarah Gavron; Executive Producers: Nik Bower, Rose Garnett, Cameron McCracken, Teresa Moneo, James Schamus; Co-Producer: Selma Hannah Farrell; Producers: Faye Ward, Alison Owen; Co-Producer: Andy Stebbing

WINNER The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Sony Pictures Classics) Writers: Phoebe Gloeckner (Novel), Marielle Heller (Screenplay); Director: Marielle Heller; Producers: Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Madeline Samit, Bert Hamelinck ; Executive Producers: Adam Jorma Taccone, Amanda Marshall, Amy Nauiokas, Michael Sagol; Co-Producers: Debbie Brubaker, Corentin De Saedeleer; Associate Producer: Shani Geva

Actress Feature Film

Carey Mulligan Far from the Madding Crowd

Bel PowleyThe Diary of a Teenage Girl

Saoirse Ronan Brooklyn

Zoe Saldana Infinitely Polar Bear

Olivia Cooke Me And Earl And The Dying Girl

WINNER Lily Tomlin Grandma

Show or Film Written by a Woman

Films

Greta Gerwig Mistress America

Maya Forbes Infinitely Polar Bear

WINNER Nikole Beckwith Stockholm, Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Chandler, Anne Meredith The Red Tent

Nzingha Stewart With This Ring

Shows

Raelle Tucker The Returned “Simon”

Courtney Kemp Agboh Power “Not Exactly How We Planned”

Jennie Snyder Urman Jane The Virgin “Chapter One”

Alison Brown Younger (TV Land) “I’m With Stupid” Created for Television by: Darren Star; Executive Producer: Tony Hernandez; Co-Executive Producer: Dottie Dartland Zicklin, Eric Zicklin; Producer: Rick Singer; Directed by: Steven Tsuchida; Written By: Allison Brown; Producers: John Skidmore, Lily Burns; Executive Story Editor: Alison Brown 

Anne Kenney Outlander “The Wedding”

WINNER Toni Graphia Outlander “The Devil’s Mark

 

Made For Television Movie / Mini-Series

The Gabby Douglas Story (Lifetime) Writers: Maria Nation (Teleplay), Sterling Anderson (Story); Director: Gregg Champion; Producers: David A. Rosemont, Noah Dearborn, Executive Producers: Zev Braun, Gabby Douglas (as Gabrielle Douglas), Natalie Hawkins, Philip Krupp; Co-Producer: Michael Swidler

American Crime (ABC Studios) Creator: John Ridley; Executive Producers: John Ridley, Michael J. McDonald; Co-Executive Producers: Julie Hébert, Stacy A. Littlejohn, Diana Son; Produced By Lori-Etta Taub; Co-Producer: Ed Tapia, Supervising Producer: Keith Huff

The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe (Lifetime) Writers: Stephen Kronish, J. Randy Taraborrelli; Director: Laurie Collyer, Executive Producers: Keri Selig, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steven Michaels; Producers: Joseph Boccia, Don Carmody, David Cormican

WINNER With This Ring (Lifetime) Director: Nzingha Stewart; Writer: Nzingha Stewart; Executive Producers: Tracey E. Edmonds, Gabrielle Union, Sheila Ducksworth; Co-Executive Producer: Jeff Morrone; Producer: Preston L. Holmes; Co-Producers: Rosalind, Y. Jackson

The Red Tent (Lifetime) Writers: Elizabeth Chandler and Anne Meredith, based on the novel by Anita Diamant; Director: Roger Young; Producer: Peter McAleese; Executive Producers: Paula Weinstein, Nancy Bennett; Line Producers: Jayson de Rosner, Karim Debbagh, Service Producer: Karim Debbagh

Actress Made For Television Movie / Mini-Series

Kristen Connolly Houdini

Jill Scott With This Ring

Emmanuelle Chriqui Killing Jesus

WINNER Felicity Huffman American Crime

Regina King The Gabby Douglas Story

 

Show or Film Directed by a Woman

Films

Laurie Collyer The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

WINNER Maya Forbes Infinitely Polar Bear

Melissa Joan Hart Santa Con

Angela Bassett Whitney

Nzingha Stewart With This Ring

Nikole Beckwith Stockholm, Pennsylvania

Shows

WINNER Helen Shaver Vikings “The Usurper”

Kari Skogland Sons of Liberty “The Uprising”

Ryan Case Modern FamilyCloset? You’ll Love It!”

Anna Foerster Outlander “The Wedding”

Eva Longoria Devious Maids “An Ideal Husband”

Reality Series

Fixer Upper “New Home New Life for Mom” (HGTV & DIY Network) Director: Lauren Alvarez; Executive Producer: Jim Berger, Glenna Stacer-Sayles, Scott Feeley; Co-Executive Producers: Lauren Alvarez, Steve Alvarez

Kitchen Crashers (HGTV & DIY Network) Kitchen Crashers “Gigantic Blue Island Kitchen” (HGTV & DIY Network) Director: Branden Conejo; Writers: Carolyn Cimino, Branden Conejo, Kevin Hale; Executive Producers: Robert Asher, Peter Holmes, Bill Swan; Producer: Nikki Frakes

Rehab Addict “A Bathroom Fit For King James” (HGTV & DIY Network) Director: Andrew Myers; Executive Producers: Matthew Levin, Timothy T.P. Robbins, Max Weissman; Co-Executive Producers: Nicole Curtis, Andrew Myers; Producers: Ivan Leon, Samantha Feltus, Blake Schmidtberger; Field Producer: Ana-Sofia Gomes

Total Divas (E! Entertainment) Executive Producers: Gil Goldschein, Jeff Jenkins; Composer: Joshua Allen Stevens; Editors: Brian D'Augustine Dave McLaughlin, Kjerstin Westbye; Composer: Dennis MaGee Fallonp; Postproduction Coordinator: Kelli Camuso

House of DVF (E! Entertainment) Co-Executive Producer: Dave Grant, Senior Field Producer: Tamara Najm, Field Producer: Michael Rourke; Associate Producer: Sara Vander Horn

WINNER Funny Girls (Oxygen) Writers: Ellyn Daniels, Camille Solari; Executive Producers: Jason Sands, Bob Gillan; Co-Executive Producers: Meredith Prunkard, Audrey E. Smith; Producers: Julie Goldman, Drew Brown, Brandy Howard; Story Producers: Lee Frank, Molly Manning

Actress Reality Series

Diane von Furstenberg House of DVF

WINNER Navey Baker Behind The Mask “All In the Family”

Nicole Curtis Rehab Addict “A Bathroom Fit For King James”

Joanna Gaines Fixer Upper

Show or Film Produced by a Woman

Films

Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey Brooklyn

Laurie MacDonald He Named Me Malala

WINNER Keri Selig The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Greta Gerwig Mistress America

Shows

Emily Whitesell Finding Carter “Love The Way You Lie”

Sabrina Wind, Carol Leifer, Elle Triedman, Eva Longoria Devious Maids “Night Mother”

Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling Transparent “The Letting Go”

WINNER Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro UnREAL

Liz Meriwether, Katherine Pope, Erin O’Malley, Danielle Sanchez-Witzel New Girl “Julie Berkman’s Older Sister”

Clara George, Marti Noxon, Elizabeth Kruger, Vicki McCarty, Meryl PosterGirlfriends' Guide to Divorce

Documentary Film

WINNER The Hunting Ground (RADiUS-TWC) Writer / Director : Kirby Dick; Producer: Amy Ziering; Co-Producers: Nicole Ehrlich, Bonnie Greenberg; Investigative Producer: Amy Herdy; Executive Producers: Amy Blavin, Paul Blavin, Nicole Boxer, Dan Cogan, Robert A. Compton, Maria Cuomo Cole, Ted Dintersmith, Barbara Dobkin, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Amy Entelis, Barbara Gerson, Mark Gerson, Ruth Ann Harnisch, Elzabeth Hazard, Jason Janego, Sarah E. Johnson, Julie Lépinard, Sébastien Lépinard, Vinnie Malhotra, Sukey Novogratz, Anne O'Shea, Brian Quattrini, Tom Quinn, Wendy Schmidt, Regina Kulik Scully (as Regina K. Scully), Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Julie Smolyansky, Jacki Zehner; Supervising Producer: Courtney Sexton; Associate Producers: Ian Rose, Audrey Logan, Chao Thao, Doug Blush; Associate Investigative Producer: Linda Himelstein

Amy: The Girl Behind the Name (A24 & On The Corner Films) Director: Asif Kapadia; Producer: James Gay-Rees; Co-Producer: George Pank

He Named Me Malala (Fox Searchlight) Director: Davis Guggenheim; Producers Davis Guggenheim, Laurie MacDonald, Walter F. Parkes ; Executive Producer / Line Producer: Shannon Dill; Executive Producers: Jeff Skoll, Mohamed Al Mubarak, Michael Garin; Production Supervisor: Sarah Regan; Field Producers: Gina Nemirofsky, Holly Elson, Monica Hampton, Deborah McTaggart; Archival Producer: Samantha Polan; Associate Producers: Shiza Shahid, David Diliberto

Chasing Sunshine (Outside Television & Boarding For Breast Cancer) Executive Producer: Erika Frantz Seward, Directed by: Paul Watts and Megan Pischke Porcheron, Filmed by: Paul Watts, Produced: Paul Watts and Megan Pischke Porchero, Written by: Paul Watts, Megan Pischke Porcheron, Erika Frantz Seward

Drama Series

How To Get Away With Murder “Mama’s Here Now” Created by: Peter Nowalk; Writers: Erika Green Swafford, Doug Stockstill; Director: Mike Listo; Executive Producers: Peter Nowalk, Shonda Rhimes Betsy Beers, Bill D’Elia, Co- Executive Producers: Ann Kindberg, Michael Foley, Supervising Producer: Erika Green Swafford, Producers: Tracy A. Bellomo, Scott Collins, 

Bates Motel “Norma Louise”(A&E) Director: Phil Abraham; Writers: Carlton Cuse, Kerry Ehrin, Anthony Cipriano (Developed For Television By), Executive Producers: Carlton Cuse, Kerry Ehrin, Tucker Gates; Supervising Producers: Alyson Evans, Steve Kornacki; Producer: Vera Farmiga, Co-Producer: Heather Meehan; Consulting Producer: John Powers Middleton; Associate Producer: Pete Whyte

The Returned “Camille” (A&E) Director: Keith Gordon; Writers: Carlton Cuse Writer (Developed By, Teleplay By), Fabrice Gobert(Based On The Series 'Les Revenants' Created By), Nicolas Peufaillit, Catherine Hoffman (Based On The Series 'Les Revenants' Based On Characters By), Emmanuel Carrère (Based On The Series 'Les Revenants' Written In Collaboration With), Fabien Adda (Based On The Series 'Les Revenants' Written In Collaboration With), Robin Campillo, Brigitte Tijou (Based On The Original Theatrical Motion Picture 'Les Revenants' Written By); Executive Producers: Raelle Tucker, Thom Beers, Caroline Benjo, Stephanie Berk, Craig Cegielski, Carlton Cuse, Robert DeBitetto, Jimmy Desmarais, Keith Gordon, David McKillop; Co-Executive Producer: Graham Roland; Producers: Justis Greene, Heather Meehan; Consulting Producer: Regina Corrado Co-Producers: Cory Bird, Jamie Kaye Wheeler

UnREAL“Premiere Episode” (Lifetime) Director: Peter O'Fallon; Writers: Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, (Co-Creators & Teleplay By); Executive Producers: Marti Noxon, Sally DeSipio, Peter O'Fallon, Robert M. Sertner; Co-Executive Producers: Elizabeth Benjamin, Jordan Hawley, Stacy Rukeyser, David Solomon; Supervising Producer: Sarah Gertrude Shapiro; Produced by: S. Lily Hui; Associate Producer: Jason Neese

Empire “False Imposition” (20th Century Fox Television) Director: Rosemary Rodriguez; Writers: Lee Daniels, Danny Strong (Creators), Wendy Calhoun; Executive Producers: Ilene Chaiken, Lee Daniels, Danny Strong; Co-Executive Producers: Wendy Calhoun, Howard Griffith, Sanaa Hamri, David Rambo; Co-Producers: Attica Locke, Sean Sforza, Malcolm Spellman

WINNER Outlander “The Garrison Commander” (Starz) Director: Brian Kelly; Writers: Diana Gabaldon (Based On The Series Of Books Written By), Ronald D. Moore (Developed By), Ira Steven Behr (Written For Television By) ; Executive Producer: Ronald D. Moore; Co-Executive Producers: Ira Steven Behr, Maril Davis, Paulo De Oliveira, Toni Graphia, Anne Kenney; Producers: David Brown, Matthew B. Roberts

Actress Drama Series

Vera Farmiga Bates Motel “Norma Louise”

Naturi Naughton Power “Not Exactly How We Planned”

Cynthia Addai-Robinson Texas Rising

Katheryn Winnick Vikings “Mercenary”

Emily Berrington Sons of Liberty

WINNER Caitriona Balfe Outlander “The Garrison Commander”

Comedy Series

Transparent “The Letting Go” (Amazon Studios) Created by: Jill Soloway; Writer: Jill Soloway; Director: Jill Soloway; Executive Producer: Jill Soloway; Co-Executive Producer: Andrea Sperling; Producer: Victor Hsu; Consulting Producers: Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal; Supervising Producer: Bridget Bedard; Co-Producers: Jennifer Corey, Aaron Miller

Jane The Virgin “Chapter One” (CBS Television & Warner Brothers Television) Director: Brad Silberling; Writers: Jennie Snyder Urman, (Developed By & Teleplay By); Executive Producers: Casanova Jorge Granier, Gary Pearl, Brad Silberling, Jennie Snyder Urman; Co-Executive Producer: Lewis Abel; Co-Producer: Gina Lamar; Associate Producer: Sean Canino

Black-ish “Crazy Mom” (ABC Studios) Director: James Griffiths; Writer: Gail Lerner, Executive Producers: Kenya Barris, Anthony Anderson, Laurence Fishburne, Helen Sugland, E. Brian Dobbins, Jonathan Groff, Larry Wilmore, Co-Executive Producer: Vijal Patel, Gail Lerner, Corey Nickerson, Producer: Lindsey Shockley, Peter Saji, Produced by: Michael Petok

The Grace Helbig Show (E! Entertainment) Director: Blake Webster; Executive Producers: Michael Davies, Grace Helbig, Amanda McPhillips, Ken Treusch, Blake Webster; Producer: Marie Joselyn Hughes; Executive In Charge: Shannon Hawes; Supervising Producer: Emily Foster; Digital Producer: Joe Brian Gramo

Fresh Off The Boat (Pilot) (20th Century Fox Television) Director: Lynn Shelton; Writers: Eddie Huang (Inspired By The Book By), Nahnatchka Khan Writer (Created For Television By & Teleplay By); Executive Producers: Jake Kasdan, Nahnatchka Khan, Melvin Mar; Producer: Eddie Huang, Justin McEwen; Co-Producer: Megan Mascena Gaspar; Associate Producer: Kyle Weber

WINNER Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce (Bravo Media) Directors: Brian Dannelly, Adam Brooks, Robert Duncan McNeil, Millicent Shelton, Daisy Mayer, Silver Tree, Leslie Libman, Victor Nelli, David Katzenberg; Writers: Marti Noxon Writer (Creator), Vicki Iovine (Book), Ilene Rosenzweig, Elizabeth Kruger, Craig Shapiro, Ashley Cardiff, Janine Nabers, Paul Adelstein; Ilene Rosenzweig, Ed Roe; Executive Producers: Craig Shapiro, Elizabeth Kruger, Vicki Iovine, Robert Duncan McNeill, Marti Noxon, Meryl Poster; Producers: Clara George, Chucky Keith Raskin, Ed Roe; Co-Producers: Kate Fenske, Drew Matich, Ilene Rosenzweig; Consulting Producer: Dawn Olmstead, Line Producer: Susan V. McConnell 

Actress Comedy Series

Sutton Foster Younger “I’m With Stupid”

Gina Rodriguez Jane The Virgin “Chapter One”

WINNER Lisa Edelstein Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce “Rule #23: Never Lie to The Kids”

Melissa Joan Hart Melissa & Joey “Be The Bigger Person”

Arrow Up To Top
TOP


Light Productions

Women's Image Network / Light Productions, Inc.
is a 501c3 non-profit corporation. Your donations
are fully tax-deductible as allowed by law.

 

©1993-2017 Light-Productions, Inc.
Women's Image Network. All Rights Reserved
310 229-5365
info@thewinawards.com
Webmaster Reseda Mickey - code responsivegridsystem.com

FAIR USE NOTICE - This site contains copyrighted material and the owner has not always specifically authorized its use. We do this in an effort to educate people regarding women's rights, civil rights, financial, health, education and other issues. If you use any copyrighted material from this site you must first obtain permission from the copyright owner.